Pottery-Making Families of Randolph County - Bacon Level, AL
16S E 659399 N 3666898
Located on CR 16 at CR 75, this marker notes the pottery industry of the local area. They used the local porcelain white clay, and some local red clay with an outer glaze of hickory ashes giving a tan or brown glaze.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

During the 1830s, pottery-making families moved directly from the Carolinas and Georgia. Most came from the Edgefield District of western South Carolina, which boasted an important pottery-making center. Well-known Edgefield potters who were in the 1840 U.S. Census for Randolph County, Alabama, included Matthew Duncan, John, Holland and Robert Leopard and James Prothro. Other prominent potters of the antebellum period were Cyrus Cogburn, Job Falkner, Cicero D. Hudson, Elijah McPherson, Greenberry Morton, Joseph Rushton, James Pinckney Shepherd, Milton J. Ussery, and Robert Ussery. During this period, enslaved African-American potters also worked in Randolph County. After the Civil War, John Barnes, John Lehman, and Zachariah T. Ussery were important potters. Many other local families became involved in pottery making including members of the Belcher, Boggs, Boyd, Brown, Foster, Gladney, Mapp, Meacham, Muldrew, Oliver, Phillips, Pittman, Pound, Swet, Spears, Taylor, Weathers, Williams and Yates families. (Continued)
Marker Name: Pottery-Making Families of Randolph County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Randolph County Historical Society. Many of the members of the original pottery families attended the unveiling of the marker. Another marker was unveiled nearby in Rock Mills, at the old Pound family homestead noting the families involved in the potters mills.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 16, 2018

Marker Number: N/A