Inebriate Asylum - Binghamton, NY
18T E 428365 N 4661982
The Inebriate Asylum was put on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places In 1997. It became the Binghamton State Hospital.
Location: New York, United States

Wikipedia (visit link)
The Gothic Revival exterior was designed by New York architect Isaac G. Perry and construction was completed in 1864. In 1993 the main building was closed due to safety concerns.

(visit link)
"The New York State Inebriate Asylum, designed for the medical treatment and restraint of inebriates, is situated in Binghamton, New York. It was founded in 1858. The building is on a beautiful elevated site east of the town upon a farm of 250 acres; it is three hundred and sixty-five feet long, eighty-two feet broad, built of stone and brick, in the Tudor castellated style of architecture; "