La Commanderie de Chamfranchesse - L'Hôpital (Cantal), France
31T E 452259 N 4994027
[FR] Cette commanderie appartint aux Templiers, puis après 1311, aux Hospitaliers de Saint-Jean-de-Jérusalem. [EN] This commandery belonged to the Templars until 1311 when it was taken over by the Knights of Saint John.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Source : (visit link)

[FR] Située à la croisée de voies nord-sud et est-ouest elle dépendait de la commanderie de Carlat. La maison forte, construite vers 1460, et la chapelle sont les seuls vestiges de ce vaste ensemble qui comportait granges, écurie, tour avec prison.

La domaine et les constructions qui la composaient, existaient à la fin du XIIIème siècle. Au XIVème siècle le grand prieuré d'Auvergne comptait 56 commanderies, dont celle de Carlat.

A partir de 1468, les commandeurs de Carlat firent du château de Chamfranchesse leur résidence ordinaire, même si Carlat demeurait toujours le chef-lieu de la commanderie. Le château forme aujourd’hui un haut corps de logis, desservi par un escalier dans sa tour ronde accolée à la façade.

[EN] Situated at the crossing of north-south and east-west roads it was attached to the commandery of Carlat. The fortified house, constructed around 1460, and the chapel are the only remaining vestiges of a vaste collection with included barns, stables, and a prison tower.

The estate and its building existed at the end of the 13th centure. In the 14th centure, the Great Priory of Auvergne numberd 56 commanderies, including Carlat.

Beginning in 1468, the commanders of Carlat made the Château of Chamfranchesse there ordinary residence, even if Carlat still remained the principal location of the commandery. The Château is made up of a tall main building, serviced by a stairway in the round tower attached to the facade.
Name of Military Order: Knights Templar