St Clement's Church - Outwell, Norfolk, UK
Anglican church of St Clement, Outwell.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Clement’s Church, Outwell is located on the banks of the Welle Creek at the centre of this Fenland village. It has many important historic features, including 12 unique carvings in the roof of the nave, which have excited historians since the publication of their 2005 “rediscovery” in 2012.

The church is also on the Angel Trail of Norfolk churches with significant angel carvings.

Weekly services are held at St Clement’s at 11am, with its sister church of St Peter’s, Upwell holding its service at 9:30am each week.

There is also a thriving Coffee Shop offering varied refreshments and light lunches every Tuesday from 10am until 3pm, which has become a popular meeting place for both local people and visitors alike, while bringing in vital church funds.

Renovation work part-funded by a Heritage Lottery Fund grant is currently underway to ensure this magnificent building at the heart of a bustling village on the edge of Norfolk can be seen at its best."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The oldest part of the present building dates from the thirteenth century but most of the church was built at various times between about 1350 and 1500.

Inside and out the carving in stone and wood is exceptional; extraordinary gargoyles outside, and, in the nave, flights of angels alternating with unique pairings of apostles with figures either demonic or human, the latter representing different contemporary characters or walks of life. In the south aisle there are more angels, including some with musical instruments.

Three windows at the east end of the church have medieval painted glass, much of which is unusual. The earliest, from about 1420–1440, is in the tracery of the east window of the Chancel. The most interesting glass, however, dates from the sixteenth century and is in the Fincham Chapel and in the east window of the south aisle in the Lady (or Beaupré) Chapel."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No