Richard Lodge Grimes & Charles Roy Cook - Crawfordsville, IN
16T E 508567 N 4432409
Situated at the Marie Canine Plaza, at Crawford Park, on the north east corner of Main and Green Streets, about one block east of the Montgomery County Court House, in downtown Crawfordsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Bench dedication:-

In loving memory of
Richard Lodge Grimes
Charles Roy Cook
Given by their families

This one of twelve dedicated benches at this small city park, on the site of the former Crawford Hotel, that was destroyed by a fire on December 31st, 1971.

The plaza is a peaceful spot, to sit and reflect, or just enjoy the day, and consists of water fountain, surrounded by grass area and a pergola, that contains eleven memorial benches. There is also a memorial to Captain William H. King, a firefighter that lost his life, fighting the fire that destroyed the Crawford Hotel.

There is a live webcam feed available on YouTube, provided by the City of Crawfordsville. (visit link)

The Plaza and Park, dedicated in 2003, were built with support from the Montgomery County Community Foundation (visit link) and many other local charities and sponsors, and is named after a local philanthropist, Marie Canine. On a side note, the local Franciscan hospital, has a cancer unit, that is also named after Marie Canine.

Crawfordsville is a city in Union Township, Montgomery County, Indiana. As of the 2010 Census the population was 15,915. Crawfordsville is also the Montgomery County seat. It is home to Wabash Mens College, Forbes ranked that #12 in the United States, in 2008. (visit link)

Montgomery County was founded in 1823, and is named after Richard Montgomery, an American Revolutionary War General, killed in action in 1775. As of the 2010 Census it's population was 38,124. It comprises 11 townships, that provide local services. (visit link)

Indiana is a U.S. state located in the Great Lakes region of North America. Indiana is the 38th largest by area and the 17th most populous of the 50 Unites States. Its capital and largest city is Indianapolis. Indiana was admitted to the Unites States, as the 19th state on December 11, 1816. (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: Marie Canine Plaza, at Crawford Park, Crawfordsville, IN

Who is this bench honoring?: Richard Lodge Grimes and Charles Roy Cook