Waterville Hotel - Waterville, WA
10T E 719746 N 5281203
A hotel from 1903 to 1977, the Waterville Hotel is once again a hotel, reopening in 1996 and offering lodging from April through October.
Location: Washington, United States

We don't know when the hotel's neon sign made the scene, but its style suggests that it was installed sometime before the mid or late 1930s. The neon itself is in perfect condition, while the paint has been left to age, probably intentionally. It makes for a wonderful "period" sign, glowing from the heyday of the hotel to this day.

On the western edge of downtown Waterville, the Waterville Hotel has been a fixture in the town for 115 years. Built in 1903, it was not the vision of a single entrepreneur from which the hotel arose, but the collective vision of a group of Waterville businessmen. It was to be built by a corporation which was incorporated with a capital stock of $10,000 to $12,000. Those who saw the need for another hotel in the town were correct and it became a financial success and town's social and civic center, hosting events and meetings, political rallies and social gatherings. With a large and well run dining room, the hotel was also the favorite dining spot for much of the town.

Built primarily of brick, as was the rest of the commercial and retail district in Waterville, the hotel was built in the Jacobethan Style. The use of brick with half-timbering, ornamented bargeboards and projecting pavilions with steep gables are all recognizable elements of the style. eight dormers highlight the third floor, three on both the east and west facades and one each on the north and south ends.

Better vehicles and better highways, together with competition from motels, led to a slow decline of the hotel, which was finally closed in 1977. Prior to that the lower floor and basement had been renovated, being substantially altered, while the upper two floors remain essentially original. At some unknown time in the recent past the hotel was again renovated and opened as a seasonal lodging establishment in 1996, being operated as a hotel but somewhat in the manner of a Bed & Breakfast. It offers lodging from April and continues through the month of October. Originally built with 33 guest rooms, it now offers 9 rooms and suites.

About the hotel

Built in 1903, this three story hotel features a quality of workmanship that made this hotel the pride of the community. High ceilings, clawfoot tubs, a front row seat on the hotel porch overlooking Pioneer Park and easy walking distance to the historic downtown shops and eateries make this a destination.

Currently the hotel offers 9 rooms and suites on a seasonal basis. Our season starts in April and extends to the end of October. Major credit cards are accepted. The hotel is a smoke-free facility. Pet friendly rooms are limited, please call for availability. Room rates include wi-fi internet access and complimentary coffee, tea, juice, fruit and a variety of breakfast pastries. Main street Waterville with a variety of eating establishments is just one block from the hotel.
From the Waterville Hotel

The Waterville Hotel

For several decades after it was erected in 1903, the Waterville Hotel was one of the most important commercial establishments in this small central Washington town. The hotel was a source of pride for the community and it served as a center for social interaction. The building remains one of Waterville's most prominent architectural landmarks.

A group of local investors formed a corporation to build the hotel. An article that appeared in the Big Bend Empire on July 23, 1901, stated, "A company is being organized to build a brick hotel, and will be incorporated with a capital stock of from $10,000 to $12,000."

The investors saw a need for quality accommodations. Waterville was the Douglas County seat, and as such attracted many who came to town to transact business at the courthouse. There were rooming houses, but these were considered inadequate for those in town on business. An article explaining the need appeared in the Big Bend Empire, March 14, 1901, "At present our hotels are simply overrun with guests. Nothing short of a commodious, well arranged hotel will satisfy the traveling public at this day and age in Waterville." Convinced of the importance of this project to the town's economy, city officials deeded the public square in the center of town for the hotel's site. Located conveniently between Wenatchee and Coulee City on Highway 2, Waterville's new hotel provided necessary accommodations for those not wishing to make a night drive down the steep, narrow, winding Pine Canyon Road to Wenatchee. The hotel became a popular way station for the tourists, salesmen, and politicians traveling this route.

The hotel also became the town's social and civic center. It had a large dining facility and many town meetings, political rallies, and social gatherings were held there. Many groups used the hotel on a regular schedule. Among those were the Commercial Club, which held both business meetings and social events; and a dance group, comprised of prominent citizens, which met weekly complete with a band and refreshments.

In the 1900s, "politicking" was very personal. The hotel became a political focal point where crowds of 100 to 150 people would gather to meet, listen to speeches, discuss issues, and argue.

The hotel was one of the largest commercial operations in the county. The building had 33 rooms, each with a window, chest of drawers, and a bed. There were ten deluxe rooms that shared a bath with only one other room. These rooms cost only $2.50 per night through the 1940s. However, a guest renting the cheapest room at $1.00 per night was also assured clean sheets and towels and the use of a public bath at the end of the hall. From 1931 to 1943 the hotel was managed by Pearl and Clayton Mayo. She was a cook of great renown and the hotel flourished. A typical menu consisted of three types of roasts: veal, beef, and pork; and for 50 cents a patron could select a dinner consisting of meat, potatoes, two vegetables, salad, and pie. Fourteen to 16 pies were made each day. A "merchant's lunch" (dinner menu minus one vegetable) was quickly served and cost 35 cents.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Name of business: Waterville Hotel