Mariensäule/Ehrenmal - Blankenheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Memorial regarding the fallen and missed during WWI and WWII

For many years, until 1895, it was here on
in a part of the plant the Blankenheimer
buried, of which the still existing
tombstones tell.

Seite „Liste der Baudenkmäler in Blankenheim (Ahr)“. In: Wikipedia, Die freie Enzyklopädie. Bearbeitungsstand: 26. Mai 2018, 12:14 UTC. URL: (visit link) (Abgerufen: 2. Juni 2018, 12:29 UTC)

"alter Friedhof Blankenheim
Klosterstraße / Kölner Straße, Mit Bruchstein-Stützmauern, wohl noch des 18. Jahrhunderts, terrassierte Anlage; vor der mittleren Mauer aufgestellt zum Teil aufwändige Grabdenkmäler des 18. und 19. Jahrhunderts; darüber halbrundes, mittig überhöhtes Ehrenmal (= Kriegerdenkmal, ursprünglich für die Gefallenen des Ersten Weltkrieges) mit vollrunder Marienskulptur.Friedhof bis 1895; Ehrenmal von 1928, 58"

EN (Translation):
"old cemetery Blankenheim
Klosterstraße / Kölner Straße, with retaining walls of quarrystone, probably still of the 18th century, terraced complex; in front of the central wall partly elaborate burial monuments of the 18th and 19th century; above semicircular, centrally elevated memorial (= war memorial, originally for the fallen of the First World War) with fully circular Marian sculpture.cemetery until 1895; memorial from 1928, 58".

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Muncipality Blankenheim

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: