All Saints' church - Pickworth, Rutland, UK
30U E 666671 N 5843193
Anglican church of All Saints, Pickworth, built in around 1820, and still lit by candles. It has box pews, and some later stained glass.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The ancient church of All Saints, formerly existing here, has disappeared: both the church and the village, which stood near it, are supposed to have been destroyed by the rebels after the battle of Stamford at Hornfield, in the parish of Exton, in 1470: most of the steeple was taken down in 1728 and 1731, and the materials employed in building bridges at Wakerly and Great or Bridge Casterton: there are, however, remains of a porch belonging to the old church, which stood about 5 yards from the present church, erected in 1821, by the Rev. Richard Lucas M.A. a former rector: it is a plain building, consisting of chancel, nave, south porch and a western turret, containing one bell: in the chancel is a tablet to Joseph Armitage esq. of The Lodge, near Wakefield, Yorkshire, d. 1 Dec. 1820, erected by the Rev. R. Lucas, of Casterton Magna: there are 150 sittings."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes