F3 Rest Area - Ourimbah, NSW, Australia
This Rest Area near Ourimbah can be easily accessed whether heading to Sydney, or Newcastle on the motorway.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Over the years I have had to stop here to sleep a few times (or at the Hawkesbury River/Brooklyn Rest Area), on my long return trips. There is usually sufficient kerb-side parking; but it can be a bit sparse at holiday times. The toilets have always been well-maintained. There are a couple of covered picnic tables, and a suitable playground for children. There is a 'gull-wing' interpretative sign, with information that could assist on your travels.

I haven't seen any mobile venders, like I have at other Rest Areas. It is far enough away from the motorway that you aren't too disturbed by the heavy vehicles using their air brakes coming down the hill.

One of the signs has 'this' to say about the origin of the "Ourimba":

"The Aboriginal word Oorin means "Belt of Manhood" in which a stone axe was carried on humting expeditions. "Oorinbah" is the bora ring or ceremonial ground in which the initiation ceremony of conferring the "Belt of Manhood" was carried out. This is where the name for Ourimbah originates from.

"Ourimbah was also known as 'Blue Gum Flats' which is what the school was called. The name of Ourimbah was universally adopted for the school, post office, railway and township in the late 1800's."

[On my way to Adelaide for a four-day Nurses Conference while on holidays.]

Highway Number: F3 Freeway, or M1 Motorway