Wyong Shire - Ourimbah Rest Area, NSW
A sign at the entrance to the Ourimbah Rest Area gives details of the history of Wyong Shire.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The large, blue metal printed sign reads:

"Wyong Shire has developed into one of the fastest growing areas in the state and provides a range of attractions for residents and visitors. For several thousand years prior to European settlement the region was inhabited by the indigenous Aboriginal people of which the Darkinjung speaking people were the dominant group. From the early 1800's timber getters with bullock teams opened up areas and were quickly followed by farmers and settlers. Construction of the railway in 1889 prompted a boom in development, with grazing, fishing and farming the major industries. Tourism has been popular in Wyong since the 1800's and is one of today's largest employers along with light manufacturing and service industries. Wyong township was established in 1887 being part of the then Erina Shire. Wyong Shire was inaugurated in 1947 and Council's mission is working towards 'building a better tomorrow!'"

Access: The Ourimbah Rest Area is easily accessible, whether you are coming from Gosford, Sydney or Newcastle. Usually enough parking, unless in School Holidays.

Visited: 1135, Monday, 21 May, 2018

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only