Cincinnati Observatory - Hyde Park, Cincinnati, Ohio
an astronomical observatory located on the top of Hyde Park in Cincinnati, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This astronomical observatory is located on the top of Hyde Park in Cincinnati, Ohio.

According to Wikipedia, "it consists of two observatory buildings housing an 11-inch (28 cm) and 16 inch (41 cm) aperture refracting telescope. It is the oldest professional observatory in the United States. It was a key facility for astronomical research and education at the University of Cincinnati and currently operates as a 19th-century observatory. There are regular viewings through both historical telescopes as well as tours and additional programs. The observatory also has an extensive outreach program, providing astronomical education for the Ohio/Kentucky/Indiana region"

Source: Wikipedia

Address: 3489 Observatory Pl, Cincinnati, OH 45208 USA