Basilique Notre-Dame - L'épine, France
31U E 607588 N 5425932
[EN] The Basilica of Our Lady of the Thorn is located in a small village of 600 inhabitants, it is a major masterpiece of flamboyant Gothic style. [FR]La basilique Notre-Dame de l'Épine est située dans un petit village de 600 habitants, c'est un chef-d'œuvre majeur du style gothique flamboyant.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"At the beginning of the 13th century the existence of a chapel Notre-Dame de l'Epine was attested, and from 1405 it was known as an important pilgrimage destination in Champagne and beyond. 1406, the construction of the current church, which extends until 1527.

The Church of Our Lady of the Thorn was raised to the rank of basilica in 1914. Its name comes from the devotion to a statue of the Virgin carrying the Child Jesus, according to a legend known in the seventeenth century. century and then evolved, would have been found by shepherds in the Middle Ages in a burning bush of thorns.

The basilica with cathedral dimensions is Gothic. The facade, which is probably inspired by that of Toul Cathedral, has three portals surmounted by two arrows. The right one measures 55 meters; that of left, leveled in 1798 to allow the installation of a Chappe telegraph, was rebuilt in 1868.

Inside, one can admire a rood screen of the end of the 15th century whose right arch shelters the statue of the virgin at the origin of the place's fame.

The Notre-Dame Basilica was listed as a historic monument in 1840 and inscribed in 1998 on the World Heritage List by UNESCO under the routes of Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle in France. "