Havercamp House - Somerville Historic District - Somerville, TN
This is building number 45 on the NRHP Map.

Location of building: E. Marginal St. & Hiawatha St., Somerville
Original Occupant: Havercamp Family
Current occupant: Unknown
Building built: 1910

"45. Havercamp House (210 East Marginal Street): ca. 1910, one-story, frame, weatherboard, pyramidal roof with front gable projection, shed dormer on side, entrance with rectangular transom and sidelights, porch around two sides supported by round columns." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The majority of the contributing buildings, both commercial and residential, are from the Victorian Period and reflect the influence of the Victorian Gothic and Italianate styles.

"The largest collection of buildings in Somerville representing one architectural period are from the Victorian era. Porches had become and continued to be a predominant element of residential buildings. All of the smaller one-story Victorian houses, both brick and weatherboard, have porches across the facade and in some cases around at least one side. Commercial buildings on the court square constructed during this period also utilized porches." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Somerville Historic District

210 E. Marginal St.,