Hohkreuzkapelle - Laufenburg, AG, Switzerland
A wayside chapel from the 16th century west of Laufenburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This chapel stands at the west of Laufenburg. Today it is trapped between railway line and main road, but until the railway was built in 1892, there was a turnoff to Kaisten at this location. The chapel is open to the east and has a slightly protruding half-hipped roof. Apart from a simple wooden cross, there is no interior decoration in it today. A crucifixion group that used to be here, is now in the town church.

The chapel was built according to a date stone in 1547 and renovated in 1823. There is a founding legend about a sacrilege of a cavalry soldier who then died here, but it is more likely that the building is related to the nearby former execution site. Later, the chapel became a place of pilgrimage for pregnant women, a tradition that died out in the 19th century the latest. In the early 20th century, the chapel was to be demolished, but the pastor and some citizens were able to get it saved and renovated in 1925. Unfortunately, the votive tablets and the frescoes were lost during this renovation.

DE: Diese Kapelle steht an westlich von Laufenburg. Heute ist sie zwischen Eisenbahnlinie und Hauptstrasse eingeklemmt, aber bis zum Eisenbahnbau 1892 befand sich hier eine Abzweigung nach Kaisten. Die Kapelle ist gegen Osten geöffnet und hat ein leich vorspringedens Krüppelwalmdach. Ausser einem einfachen Holzkreuz befindet sich heute keine Innenaustattung mehr darin. Eine Kreuzigungsgruppe, die sich früher hier befand, steht heute in der Stadtkirche.

Die Kapelle wurde nach einem Datierungsstein 1547 erbaut und 1823 renoviert. Es gibt eine Gründungslegende über einen frevelnden Soldaten, der hier starb, aber vermutlich steht der Bau in Zusammenhang mit der früher nahe gelegenen Richtstätte. Später entwickelte sich die Kapelle zu einer Wallfahrtstätte für schwangere Frauen, ein Brauch, der spätenstens im 19. Jahrhundert wieder erlosch. Im frühen 20. Jahrhundert sollte die Kapelle abgerissen werden, aber der Pfarrer und einige Bürger konnten erreichen, dass sie gerettet und 1925 renoviert wurde. Leider gingen bei dieser Renovation die Votivtafeln und der Freskenschmuck verloren.