Camp Richardson Hotel - Camp Richardson, CA
Historic Camp Richardson Hotel in Camp Richardson, CA.

"Camp Richardson's historic, two-story South Lake Tahoe Hotel offers 27 lodge rooms reminiscent of days gone by. Decorated in Old Tahoe style, each hotel room features beautiful log furniture and mountain decor, providing comfort and charm during your stay. Our South Lake Tahoe Hotel offers twin rooms to king deluxe rooms for single to quad occupancy. Within the Hotel, the grand hall Great Room offers a unique social area with comfortable seating and a large fireplace. Our courtyard spa is available for all hotel guests." (visit link)

About the hotel's history: "In 1921 Captain Alonzo Richardson leased a large parcel from the Comstock and Lawrence families and set up a stage service from Placerville to South Lake Tahoe. For many years his oversized, low-slung Pierce Arrow touring cars were a familiar sight in the area. In 1924, he bought the property and began to build cabins and a lakefront pavilion. By 1926 he added the hotel, dining room, gas station and other buildings of the present day resort. In 1927, the Tallac Hotel was torn down and Al Richardson moved the Tallac Post Office to Camp Richardson. He built the “long wharf” which is now the Resort pier, and operated a launch and other water services for guests. The Steamer Tahoe and mail boats called in at the wharf daily." (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Camp Richardson Hotel

1900 Jameson Beach Rd Camp Richardson, CA