St Theresa Church - South Lake Tahoe, CA
A large Catholic church in South Lake Tahoe.

"Fewer than twenty Catholic families lived in South Lake Tahoe in 1951, when a parish was established. The families celebrated Sunday Mass at the American Legion Hall until a new church was built in 1953. As the town grew, so did the parish under the direction of St. Theresa's second pastor, Fr. John Grace. Construction of St. Theresa Catholic School began in the spring of 1960, and was completed in September. Immaculate Heart sisters staffed the school until its unexpected closure in 1969.

When Msgr. Murrough Wallace arrived in South Lake Tahoe as the new Pastor in 1993, parishioners pushed for the re-opening of the school which happened in 1994, and conducted classes for kindergarten through eighth grade. Little Flower pre-school opened in 2003. Both schools closed in 2014.

An influx into the Lake Tahoe region of Hispanic and Filipino workers filled St. Theresa's pews. An increasing flood of visitors finally convinced parishioners that St. Theresa had outgrown its home. A bold decision was made to build a new church.

In April 2000, the new church was dedicated by Bishop William Weigand. Generous donations and savings over the years plus a successful capital campaign enabled the new church to open with no debt. A year later, St. Theresa celebrated her fiftieth anniversary.

Today, with 1100 registered parishioners, St. Theresa is busy with active religious ministry programs as well as ongoing faith formation and social outreach through varied ministries.

To serve its active Latino population, St. Theresa offers services in Spanish and bilingually in English and Spanish. One of the parish's most popular event is the annual celebration of Our Lady of Guadalupe." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship