Okfuskee County Courthouse - Okemah, OK
The Okfuskee County Courthouse serves a county population of a little over 12,000.

This courthouse is occupied by the county offices, and the court system, with the jail occupying the top or attic level. The offices are open 8:30 to 4:30 Mon-Friday. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

This courthouse is located at the corner of 3rd Street and W. Atlantic Avenue. It is a three-story building, with an attic level used as a jail. The floors are graduated upward, reminiscent of a wedding cake. The building was constructed in 1926 and designed by the architectural firm of Layton, Hicks and Forsyth.

There are recessed entrances at the center of each of the four sides. The building is constructed of faced stone blocks, with windows on the first and second levels are 6-over-6, set in doubles. Windows on the third floor on the east side are arched. Between each set of windows on the first two floors are fluted pilasters. Above the entrances are friezes with decorative wreaths. A projected cornice is above the second floor windows.

Year Built: 1926

Current Use of Building: County Government