John Glenn - New Concord, OH
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member albsjudge
John Glenn's boyhood home.
Location: Ohio, United States
Created From:
 John Glenn - posted by albsjudge

This sign is located outside of the John Glenn's boyhood home (the John and Annie Glenn Historic Site) on US 40 in New Concord Ohio (visit link) . It was placed by the Ohio National Road Association. The sign has several photos of John Glenn, the famous American Marine Corps aviator, engineer, astronaut, and United States Senator.
The connection to the the National Road is the boyhood home of John Glenn, which original sat on a hill overlooking the National Road. It was subsequently relocated to the present-day location along US 40, and is currently a museum and education center. A photo of the house is included on the sign. The sign was installed in 2015. (visit link)
Americana: Other