St Mary's - Clipsham, Rutland
30U E 664413 N 5845706
St Mary's church, Clipsham, with a 13th century tower with unusual broach spire and three 17th century bells.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Clipsham is part of the family of churches of Cottesmore, Greetham, Stretton, Exton, Thistleton and Clipsham. It is well loved. It has a fine village church built over several centuries in local stone with Norman arches and pillars. There is a C13th tower with unusual broach spire and three C17th bells. The west window is an unusual bird window. Above the north door is the beautifully carved Royal Coat of Arms from 1603-48. The South Aisle is C14th. There are several interesting memorials, including one by Pugin. The church was restored in 1858 and much of the stained glass dates from this time."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The spire, which is of somewhat unusual design, rises from a cornice of notch-heads, immediately above which there is a short slope and shorter piece of upright walling crowned with coarsely constructed battlements, or diminutive turrets, behind which begins the spire proper, which is of the 'stone-timber' type, twice banded, with two tiers of gabled lights in the cardinal faces, each of two openings and surmounted by a cross. The angles are plain. Internally the tower opens into the nave by a pointed arch of three chamfered orders, the inner order on clustered responds with moulded capitals and bases, and into the aisles by similar but less lofty arches."

Location of the Steeple:
St Mary