Stephen Elliott, Jr. Brigadier General C.S.A. - Beaufort, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 530541 N 3588598
Stephen Elliott, Jr. Brigadier General C.S.A. - one of Beaufort County’s ablest soldiers of the Confederacy. His grave is marked by a marble obelisk in St. Helena’s Episcopal Churchyard, Beaufort, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker Inscription:
"Stephen Elliott, Jr. Brigadier General C.S.A.
Born October 26, 1830. Beafort, SC.
Capt., Beaufort Volunteer Artllery: 1861.
Capt., 11th SC Volunteers: 1861.
Chief of Artillery: SC 3rd Military District:1862.
Commanded the defense of Fort Sumter: 1863.
Promoted Brig.Gen.:1864.
Counterattacked after heavy loss in Battle of the Crater: 1864.
Died February 21. 1866. Aiken SC.

Erected by : Stephen Elliot Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy "

"Brigadier General Stephen Elliott, Jr. is well remembered by Stephen Elliott Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, as A life-size portrait of General Elliott hangs in the Beaufort Museum. There is a Stephen Elliott Park on Bay Street and "Brigadier General Confederate Army. He graduated from South Carolina College in 1850, became a planter, a successful fisherman and was a Captain in the Beaufort Volunteer Artillery, South Carolina Militia. With the out break of the Civil War, he enlisted in the Confederate Army and was promoted Captain, of the Beaufort Volunteer Artillery. In 1863, he was promoted Major, then Colonel and was chosen by General Beauregard to command Fort Sumter in Charleston Harbor. Transferred to Petersburg, Virginia, he was promoted Brigadier General in 1864. He was severely wounded in the Battle of the Crater and after his recovering he participated in actions at Averysboro and Bentonville, in which he was again badly wounded. After war, he found that his plantation property had been seized for nonpayment of taxes. He returned to Charleston, South Carolina, began to make a living as a fisherman and was elected to the South Carolina Legislature, but before taking office he died from his war wounds at age 35."

Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Marker Name: Stephen Elliott, Jr. Brigadier General C.S.A.