Ruine der Burg Reitersdorf, Bad Honnef, NRW, Germany
Ruin of Reitersdorf Castle in a park
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The retired village Reitersdorf in the district of Bad Honnef was already mentioned in a document of the Abbey Prüm in 866.

The castle was built in 1270 by Johann von Heinsberg. In 1288, the castle became the "Castrum Reyterstorp", a fief of the Count of Jülich, who had it extended. In 1317 the castle and settlement were largely destroyed in an act of war by the Archbishop of Cologne, an opponent of the Count of Jülich. It was last mentioned in 1517 as "Rettersdorf".

The remains of the castle, especially the walls, served as cellars and stables in subsequent centuries.
In 1980 the ruin was dug out again. The foundations were restored and have since been freely accessible in a publicly accessible area, the Park Reitersdorf.

An unfinished moat surrounded Reitersdorf Castle, which was built as a fort. It was probably built in two phases. Its ring of walls, lined by four round corner towers, measuring approximately 25 x 25 m, originally included a stone residential tower, which was probably surrounded by a palisade fence. At last there was a rectangular building. On the east side a fortress is suspected.

Reitersdorf Castle was included in the "List of Land Monuments in Bad Honnef" on 8 September 1991
Adresse/Adress: