Jöns Jacob Berzelius - Stockholm, Sweden
This statue of chemist Jöns Jacob Berzelius is located in a park named after him in Stockholm.
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

This life-sized bronze sculpture depicts chemist Jöns Jacob Berzelius standing, and wearing a cape-like piece over his lower body. He appears to be young to middle aged. The figure holds a pen in one hand and a tubular item in the other as he stares at the viewer.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Baron Jöns Jacob Berzelius (Swedish: [jœns ?j??k?b bæ?'se?li?s]; 20 August 1779 – 7 August 1848), named by himself and contemporary society as Jacob Berzelius, was a Swedish chemist. Berzelius is considered, along with Robert Boyle, John Dalton, and Antoine Lavoisier, to be one of the founders of modern chemistry.

Berzelius began his career as a physician but his researches in physical chemistry were of lasting significance in the development of the subject. He is especially noted for his determination of atomic weights; his experiments led to a more complete depiction of the principles of stoichiometry, or the field of chemical combining proportions. In 1803 Berzelius demonstrated the power of an electrochemical cell to decompose chemicals into pairs of electrically opposite constituents.

Berzelius's work with atomic weights and his theory of electrochemical dualism led to his development of a modern system of chemical formula notation that could portray the composition of any compound both qualitatively (by showing its electrochemically opposing ingredients) and quantitatively (by showing the proportions in which the ingredients were united). His system abbreviated the Latin names of the elements with one or two letters and applied superscripts to designate the number of atoms of each element present in both the acidic and basic ingredients."