Eglise Saint-Alpin - Châlons-en-Champagne, France
31U E 599701 N 5423471
[EN] Built at the end of the 12th century, remodeled and enlarged in the 16th century, it was the church of Chalons most marked by the style of the Renaissance. [FR] Edifiée à la fin du XIIè siècle, remaniée et agrandie au XVIè siècle, elle a été l'église de Châlons la plus marquée par le style de la Renaissance.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"A jewel inherited from the Middle Ages, here is the church Saint-Alpin completely restored between 2005 and 2010.

Located close to the Place de la République, it has the particularity of being partially embedded in the backs of the houses of the Place de l'Hotel de Ville.

This church was built around 1160 in the heart of the rich merchant district to replace a chapel dedicated to Saint-André and Saint-Alpin (8th bishop of Châlons whose body had been repatriated to these places around 860). From the first church, only the portal and the nave remain.

From the end of the 15th century, the apse, the chevet of the church and the massive tower of the richly carved bell tower were rebuilt thanks to the donations of the merchants. An extension campaign will be launched in the 16th century with the result: the addition of collaterals and decorative elements typical of the Renaissance.

The south arm of the transept (right side of the entrance) remains the perfect example of the Renaissance treatment: window with geminated arches, Doric columns, keystones decorated with the 4 evangelists: Marc by a lion, Mathieu by a winged man, Jean by an eagle, Luke by a bull.

Finally, the restoration works revealed and restored the colors of the vaults of the northern aisle. "