Rhina - Laufenburg, BW, Germany (former)
The former town hall and school of Rhina, today a town district of Laufenburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN:

The town:

Rhina is today a town district of Laufenburg southwest of the town center. The quarter has about 1200 inhabitants and is the district with the most industrial jobs.

In the 1st to 3rd century, there was a large Roman agricultural estate here. Under the name Rhina it was first mentioned in 1281. It then belonged to the abbey of Säckingen and was part of the parish Murg. With the dissolution of Further Austria in the peace of Lunéville, the county Hauenstein came to the Grand Duchy of Baden. In 1833 Rhina was separated from Murg and became an independent municipality. Between 1909 and 1914, the world's first river hydropower plant, which stands across the river, was built in the Rhine. It was the most powerful hydropower plant in Europe at the start of operation and became the classic model for today's run-of-river power plants. After only 100 years of independence, Rhina was re-incorporated in 1933, not back to Murg, but by Laufenburg in the east.

The town hall:

The former Rhina town hall is a two-story house with a large copper-clad ridge turret with clocks, and a far projecting staircase section on the west side. Above the entrance there is a mural of a fir on a river, the former coat of arms of the municipality.

The house was built around 1833 as town hall and school of the new municipality. In 1933 it lost its function and was sold to private owners. The renovation of the house in 2000 was awarded a prize.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Rhina ist heute ein Stadtteil im Südwesten von Laufenburg. Das Quartier hat rund 1200 Einwohner und ist der Stadtteil mit den meisten industriellen Arbeitsplätzen.

Im 1. bis 3. Jahrhundert befand sich hier ein grosser römischer Gutshof. Als Rhina wurde es erstmals 1281 erwähnt. Es gehörte damals dem Stift Säckingen und war Teil der Pfarrei Murg. Mit der Auflösung von Vorderösterreich im Frieden von Lunéville kam die Grafschaft Hauenstein an das Grossherzogtum Baden. 1833 wurde Rhina von Murg abgetrennt und eine selbständige Gemeinde. Zwischen 1909 und 1914 wurde im Rhein das weltweit erste Flusswasserkraftwerk gebaut, das quer zum Fluss steht. Es war bei Betriebsbeginn das leistungsstärkste Wasserkraftwerk Europas und wurde zum klassischen Vorbild für die heutigen Laufkraftwerke. Nach nur 100 Jahren Unabhängigkeit wurde Rhina 1933 wieder eingemeindet, aber nicht von Murg, sondern von Laufenburg im Osten.

Das Rathaus:

Das ehemalige Rathaus von Rhina ist ein zweistöckiges Haus mit einem grossen kupferverkleideten Dachreiter mit Uhren und einem weitvorspringenden Treppenhausteil an des Westseite. Über dem Eingang befindet sich ein Wandbild einer Tanne am Fluss, das ehemalige Wappen der Gemeinde.

Das Haus wurde um 1833 als Rathuas und Schule der neuen Gemeinde erbaut. 1933 verlor es seine Funktion und wurde an Private verkauft. Die Renovation des Hauses im Jahr 2000 wurde mit einem Preis ausgezeichnet.
Name: Rathaus

Zimmermannstrasse