Tremont Church - Dixon, CA
A historic church in Dixon, CA.

"The Westminster Presbyterian Church of Tremont, also known as Tremont Church, with an adjoining cemetery is located on two acres of dry, flat land on the south side of Tremont Road in northern Solano County. The tall one -story church building, constructed in 1871, measures 28’5” wide by 46’4” long. Architecturally, the church is characteristically Greek Revival in several respects: neoclassical proportions of length to width, a broad pediment above the entrance, characteristic Greek Revival molding around the windows and doors, and a belfry centered over the entrance. The building features two tall windows at the façade, three on either side elevation, and no windows to the rear. The cemetery is located on the same parcel as the church, situated behind (south of) the church building. Minor modifications to the church include construction of a pair of secondary doors just inside the original door, and construction of a balcony, both prior to 1929. A raised foundation was installed in 2014, to replace t he original mudsill foundation. The church building and cemetery retain a high degree of integrity. A single wide trailer installed circa 1989 for a resident caretaker is a noncontributing resource.

The Tremont Cemetery occupies about one and one-half acres south of the church building. The cemetery plots are arranged in a grid. The types of markers, which date from the 1870s into the twenty first century , are so varied that the arrangement does not seem to be nearly so grid- like. The dozens of very old trees in the cemetery are generally arranged in a grid pattern . T he variety of t ypes of trees tends to give the cemetery a more organic design than is reflected in the grid." (visit link)
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship