U.S. Route 80 in Arizona - Florence Junction, AZ
U.S. Highway 80 travelled 500 miles through Arizona before being decommissioned in 1989.
Location: Arizona, United States

With the development of a standardized highway marking system, U.S. 80, U.S. 60 and U.S. 89 replaced parts of the prior Bankhead Highway. Spanish Trail highway and Overland Dixie Highway. The three highways joined together at the Florence Junction and followed an old gravel road, the El Camino Viejo, from the junction west toward Phoenix. The El Camino Viejo still serves the local ranching community in the area and traces of U.S. 80 can still be followed through the desert. A number of smaller bridges spanned the desert washes along the way. A major, historic bridge carried the road above Queen Creek, avoiding the risk of washouts.