Freiwillige Feuerwehr Absdorf
33U E 572254 N 5361307
Feuerwehrhaus der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Absdorf / Fire station of the volunteer fire department Absdorf
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Das Feuerwehrhaus der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Absdorf wurde 1984 erbaut. 2007 wurde die Fassade inklusive der Tore renoviert. Es hat an der Vorderseite drei große Tore. Rechts neben den Toren befindet sich die Eingangstüre und in einer schön gestalteten Nische eine hölzerne Figur des heiligen Florian, der 1986 von Editha Willinger anlässlich der 100-Jahrfeier der Freiwilligen Feuerwehr Absdorf geschnitzt wurde.

< EN >

The fire station of the volunteer fire department Absdorf was built in 1984. In 2007 the facade and the gates were renovated. It has three big gates at the front. To the right of the gates is the entrance door and in a nicely designed niche a wooden figure of St. Florian, which was carved in 1986 by Editha Willinger on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the volunteer fire department Absdorf.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no