Monument aux morts - Mallemort de Provence, France
Le Monument aux morts de Mallemort de Provence
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Mémorial en hommage aux soldats nés à Mallemort morts durant les combats des guerres de 1914-1918 et 1935-1945
Memorial in honor of the soldiers born in Mallemort died during the battles of the wars of 1914-1918 and 1935-1945
FR Note aux non-francophones. La mention "Mallemort, à ses fils glorieux" ne signifie pas que les habitants ont envoyé les enfants se battre à leur place. Ce mémorial est un mémorial militaire mais cette formule "à ses fils glorieux ..." précédé du nom de la ville signifie que tous les soldats listés sont nés dans la ville.
En France, tous les monuments aux morts sont dressés par les villes, sur une place publique et sont accessibles librement.
Pour chaque commémoration d'une fin de guerre pour laquelle des soldats nés dans la ville sont morts, une cérémonie est organisée.
EN Note to non-francophones. The mention "Mallemort, to his glorious sons " does not mean that the inhabitants sent the children to fight in their place. This memorial is a military memorial but this formula "to his glorious sons ..." preceded by the name of the city means that all listed soldiers were born in the city.
In France, all war memorials are erected by cities, in a public square and are freely accessible.
For each commemoration of an end of war for which soldiers born in the city are dead, a ceremony is organized.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1914-1918 & 1935-1945

In Honor Of: Soldiers born in the city and dead during the two wars quoted

Marker Text:
Face :Mallemort, à ses fils glorieux morts pour la France 1914-1918 1939-1945 Left and right: two lists of names of soldiers

Who Put it Here?: City hall

Description of Memorial: