L'Enceinte de Clermont - Clermont-Ferrand, France
31T E 506636 N 5069582
[FR] Au Bas-Empire, les villes se dotent d'une nouvelle parure monumentale. [EN] In the later years of the Roman Empire, cities built a new kind of monument.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

[FR] Augustonemetum est une ville ouverte au Haut-Empire. Au Bas-Empire, une enceinte est érigée au sommet de la butte de Clermont, englobant une superficie de 3 ha environ. Il s'agit de l'une des plus petites enceintes de Gaule.

L'érection d'enceintes associée à la régression des villes est un phénomène courant en Gaule. Il est considéré comme une réponse civile à la menace barbare qui se développe à la fin du IIIe siècle, suite à l'affaiblissement du pouvoir romain. Au delà de leur rôle défensif, ces enceintes ont une dimension symbolique.

Les édifices publics précédants sont abandonnés et les matériaux de construction récupérés. Les blocs de grand appareil sont remployés dans la construction des remparts et leur décor est généralement caché vers l'intérieur du mur.

Rue Boirot, son élévation est encore visible de façon exceptionnelle sur une hauteur de 11 m, fondations comprises.

[EN] Augustonemetum was an unfortified city during the early Roman Empire. Later, a protective wall was erected on the top of the Clermont butte, encircling a surface of about 3 hectares. It was one of the smallest walls in the province of Gaul.

The construction of walls associated with the shrinking of towns occured often in the province of Gaul. It is considered as a civil response to the barbarian threat which was developing at the end of the 3rd century AD, following the weakening of the Roman power. Beyond their defensive role, walls took on a symbolic dimension.

Public buildings were abandoned and quarried for construction material. The larger stones were reemployed in the construction of ramparts.

At Rue Boirot, the old city wall is still visible including a portion towards the bottom right which dates back to Roman times. A few reemployed monumental blocks can be identified in this part of the wall.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free