Milford Township Veterans Memorial - Darrtown, Ohio
16S E 701018 N 4374431
On this site, as in the hearts of the people for whom they saved the Nation, the Memory of our veterans is enshrined forever
Location: Ohio, United States

Milford Township Veterans Memorial
The seventh township in order of creation, it was erected from St. Clair Township by the Butler County Commissioners on December 2, 1805

Marker is near Oxford, Ohio, in Butler County. Marker is at the intersection of Oxford Street and Hamilton-Richmond Road, on the left when traveling north on Oxford Street.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
• War, World I • War, World II •

In Honor Of: Darrtown Bicentennial July 5-6, 2014

Date of dedication: July 5-6,2014

Who Put it Here?: Members of the Bicentennial Steering Committee; Joe Pater, Jack Daniels, Betty Daniels, Paul Gillespie, Dale Bufler, Fred Lindley, and Ron Wiley

Description of Memorial:
The sketched design of the veterans' monument as it was commissioned from Janus Memorial Arts. The monument was specified to be a gray structure, approximately 60" wide by 60" high by 6" deep that will be mounted on a base of 66" wide by 12" deep by 8" high.