Fort Hlucin - Darkovicky, Czech Republic
Fort Hlucin - Darkovicky
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Hlucín-Darkovicky Czechoslovak Fortification Complex is a unique artefact of its type, and of immense value in a European context. The Fortification Complex is an exhibition of military technology that gives visitor the opportunity to find out about a major aspect of the history of the first half of the 20th century.

The Czechoslovak Fortification Complex in Hlucín-Darkovicky has been part of the Silesian Museum since 1992. It forms one of the museum’s six exhibition premises, with a close thematic link to the national Second World War Memorial in nearby Hrabyne.

In the context of the Silesian Museum, the Fortification Complex is specific in that, while it is located in the countryside, its thematic focus is relatively unconventional within its category. It includes a group of structures that were created as part of the Czechoslovak border defence system, and which are amongst the most interesting in the Czech Republic and the best-preserved in Europe. The Complex consists of five structures, both one-side and two-sided, of various types and durability grades. Experts are therefore able to present the battlefield and individual structures, both in the condition and with the fitting as they were in 1938, as well as the condition they were in at the end of the war.