Centre du Jour Guigues - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445902 N 5031032
En 1997, le centre de Jour Guigues reçu le prix d'excellence pour le réaménagement de l'ancienne École Guigues. In 1997, le Centre de Jour Guigues was presented with an award of excellence for the adaptive re-use of the former Guigues School.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

1997

Prix d'excellence - Centre de Jour Guigues

Pour souligner le réaménagement ingénieux de l'ancienne école Guigues en un centre pour aÎnés francophones aux deux étages inférieures et en appartements en copropriété aux deux étages supérieurs. Le projet comportait la reconstruction de la corniche et du parapet d'origine ainsi que la restauration de l'entrée principale.

La ville d'Ottawa

Text of the plaque:

Award of Excellence - 1997

Le Centre du Jour Guigues

Presented to honour the imaginative adaptive re-use of the former Guigues school. The project included reconstruction of the missing cornice and parapet, restauration of the main entrance and conversion of the lower two floors of the building to a recreational facility for seniors, and the upper two floors to condominium apartments.

The City of Ottawa
Award Collection: