4 Calle Nueva - Teruel,Spain
30T E 660748 N 4467467
art nouveau in the streets of Teruel art nouveau en las calles de Teruel l'art nouveau dans les rues de Teruel
Location: Aragón, Spain

source Artnouveau : (visit link)
If Teruel's thirteenth- and fourteenth-century inhabitants witnessed the rise of Mudéjar style (added to Unesco's World Heritage List in 1986), those at the dawn of the twentieth century saw how buildings created using a brand-new architectural language found their place in the city. These two events, while distant in time, both conceal a specific social argument.

As in other cities, Modernisme in Teruel can be linked to the local bourgeoisie, who aimed to compete with buildings erected by the aristocracy in bygone centuries as a power symbol. To bring such desires to life, they championed Pau Monguió i Segura, from Tarragona, who they saw as the ideal architect to create their buildings. The third party in the process were the artisans of Teruel, who contributed with great professionalism to these works. This was a happy complicity which infused a singular, striking energy into Teruel's Modernista architecture.

While the city did not experience sufficient demographic increase to allow the addition of an Eixample or extension as in Barcelona's case, yet a building renewal did occur in the Old Town. It is in the area of civil architecture where Modernisme flourishes with the greatest vigour. A new breed of construction, the apartment building, based on better interior distribution, greater hygiene and more ostentation in its visible aspects, meant that three basic elements were foregrounded - the entrance, hallway and staircases - which, along with the façade, became for the architects the object of designs suited to the contemporary, "modern" taste.

Teruel boasted architects such as José María Manuel Cortina - who designed the beautiful Ermita del Carmen - Ramón Lucini, Gregorio Pérez Arribas and Pere Caselles. The latter was responsible for a large portion of Reus's Modernisme. He was Monguió's predecessor as Teruel's municipal architect after having been his classmate at the Barcelona School of Architecture. It is difficult to ascertain, in some cases, whose works were which. Yet Monguió was the main reason behind his extended stay in the city from 1897 to 1923, interrupted from 1902 to 1908 when he moved to Tortosa.

Monguió expresses himself, depending on the building, in the languages of Art Nouveau, the Glasgow School and the Viennese Secession, yet always underscored by the direct influence which the architect Lluis Domènech had over him. The clearest example in this aspect is "El Torico", a house which, on analysis, shares artistic proximity with the building Domènech created in 1905 for the Lleó Morera family in Barcelona's Passeig de Gràcia. In the same square as "El Torico", he left his mark on the narrow façade of "La Madrileña", a vertically orientated ellipse encompassing all three floors which acquires exceptional symbolic value in conjunction with his treatment of the balcony ironwork and the sinuous spaces under the eaves. Yet "Casa Ferrán" is his most ambitious, interesting work. To look at "Casa Ferrán", we drawn to its dynamism and the freedom which, in its windowed balconies and on the building's corner, acquire their maximum exponent.

Motifs based on the force of nature, animal and plant symbolism - butterflies, stalks, leaves and flowers of different kinds - and on gentle curves, often a coup de fouet or whiplash, are dominant in "Casa Bayo" and "Casa Escriche". The work which the Teruel ironworker Matías Abad created for all these houses is admirable. It raises the craft of iron-working to a true art. Late examples such as the "Natalio Ferrán" house in the calle de San Francisco, designed by Monguió around 1914, already denote a decline in Modernisme, starting to blend in eclectic or rationalist attitudes. The latter were already present in the "Imprenta Perruca" designed by Francisco Azorín in 1912.

Without a doubt, visitors to Teruel will enjoy the Mudéjar architecture, yet in their ramblings through its streets, who could not likewise feel attracted and ensnared by the Modernista treasures this delightful city holds?

Si los habitantes de Teruel de los siglos XIII y XIV vieron surgir el mudéjar, incluido en la lista del Patrimonio Mundial de la Unesco en 1986, los de principios del siglo XX observaron cómo se incrustaban en su trama urbana edificios con un nuevo lenguaje arquitectónico. Dos hechos distantes en el tiempo, pero que encerraban tras ellos un argumento social específico.

Como en el resto de ciudades, la arquitectura del Modernismo turolense hay que vincularla a la burguesía local que pretendió rivalizar con la que en siglos anteriores levantó la aristocracia como símbolo de poder. Para plasmar esos deseos encuentran en Pablo Monguió i Segura, procedente de Tarragona, el arquitecto idóneo que proyecte sus obras. El tercer agente del proceso son los artesanos turolenses, que contribuyen con su gran profesionalidad a materializar las obras. Una afortunada complicidad que permite contemplar como hecho diferenciado y singular la arquitectura modernista de Teruel.

La ciudad no experimentó un incremento demográfico que posibilitara un ensanche, pero se produjo una renovación de edificaciones en el centro histórico. Es en la arquitectura civil donde aparece el Modernismo con mayor vigor. Una nueva tipología de edificio de viviendas, basada en una mejor distribución interior, mayor higiene y más ostentación en las partes visibles, hace que surjan tres elementos básicos: portal, zaguán y escaleras, que, junto con la fachada, serán para los arquitectos objeto de diseños conforme a gustos más actuales y modernos.

En Teruel trabajan arquitectos como José María Manuel Cortina, que proyectó la hermosa Ermita del Carmen, Ramón Lucini, Gregorio Pérez Arribas o Pere Caselles, al que se debe gran parte del Modernismo de Reus, antecesor de Monguió como arquitecto municipal de Teruel, y compañero de promoción en la Escuela de Barcelona. Es difícil precisar de qué manos salieron algunas obras pero, en cualquier caso, fue Monguió el principal artífice en su dilatada estancia en la ciudad entre 1897 y 1923, con una interrupción entre los años 1902 y 1908, en que se traslada a Tortosa.

Monguió se expresa, según las obras, con lenguajes del Art Nouveau, la Escuela de Glasgow y la Secession vienesa, pero siempre tamizados por la influencia directa que el arquitecto Lluís Domènech ejerció sobre él. El ejemplo más claro en este aspecto es el de la casa El Torico, cuyo análisis nos acerca al edificio que en 1905 construyó Domènech para la familia Lleó Morera en el paseo de Gràcia de Barcelona. En la misma plaza del Torico dejó su huella en la estrecha fachada de La Madrileña, en la que una elipse en posición vertical envuelve los tres pisos adquiriendo un valor simbólico excepcional junto al tratamiento de la forja de los balcones y los sinuosos huecos bajo el alero. Pero es Casa Ferrán su obra más ambiciosa e interesante. La contemplación de Casa Ferrán, nos lleva al dinamismo, a la liberación, que adquieren en los miradores y en la esquina del edificio su máximo exponente.

Los motivos basados en la fuerza de la naturaleza, en el simbolismo de lo animal y vegetal ? mariposas, tallos, hojas y flores de distintos tipos? y en líneas curvas suaves, generalmente en "golpe de látigo", son utilizados en Casa Bayo o Casa Escriche. Es admirable el gran trabajo que en todos ellos realizó el herrero turolense Matías Abad, elevando a verdadera obra de arte la artesanía del hierro. Ejemplos tardíos como la casa de Natalio Ferrán, en la calle de San Francisco, proyectada por Monguió hacia 1914, ya denotan un declive del Modernismo, que se entremezcla con actitudes eclécticas o racionalistas. Estas últimas ya están presentes en la Imprenta Perruca, proyectada por Francisco Azorín en 1912.

Sin duda el visitante disfrutará de la arquitectura mudéjar, pero en sus recorridos por la ciudad se sentirá atraído y atrapado por la arquitectura modernista de esta entrañable ciudad de Teruel.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential