Wittelsbach Family Coat of Arms/Wappen - Hohenschwangau, Bavaria, Germany
32T E 630631 N 5268384
König Ludwig baute Schloss Hohenschwangau wieder auf. Er war Mitglied der Wittelsbacher Familie, zu der dieses Wappen gehört. // King Ludwig rebuilt Hohenschwangau Castle. He was a member of the Wittelsbach Family to which this coat of arms belongs.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE - Google Translate}
König Ludwig baute Schloss Hohenschwangau in den 1830er Jahren wieder auf. Er war Mitglied der Wittelsbacher Familie, zu der dieses Wappen gehört.

Das Schloss war die Kinderresidenz König Ludwigs II. Von Bayern und wurde von seinem Vater König Maximilian II. Von Bayern erbaut. Hohenschwangau war die offizielle Sommer- und Jagdresidenz Maximilians, seiner Frau Marie von Preußen und ihrer beiden Söhne Ludwig (der spätere König Ludwig II. Von Bayern) und Otto (der spätere König Otto I. von Bayern). Die jungen Prinzen verbrachten hier viele Jahre ihrer Jugend. Königin Marie, die gerne in den Bergen wanderte, schuf einen Alpengarten mit Pflanzen aus den ganzen Alpen. Der König und die Königin lebten im Hauptgebäude und die Jungen im Nebengebäude.

[EN}
King Ludwig rebuilt Hohenschwangau Castle in the 1830s. He was a member of the Wittelsbach Family to which this coat of arms belongs.

The castle was the childhood residence of King Ludwig II of Bavaria and was built by his father, King Maximilian II of Bavaria. Hohenschwangau was the official summer and hunting residence of Maximilian, his wife Marie of Prussia, and their two sons Ludwig (the later King Ludwig II of Bavaria) and Otto (the later King Otto I of Bavaria). The young princes spent many years of their adolescence here. Queen Marie who loved to hike in the mountains created an alpine garden with plants gathered from all over the alps. The King and the Queen lived in the main building, and the boys in the annex.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Wittelsbach Family