The American Girl - Elmira, NY
18T E 349811 N 4664110
A new enclosure has been built for this horse statue. The original horse died at a meet in 1875. The statue is in her memory. It was vandalized and has been restored. The new enclosure has a lot of reflection on the glass.
Location: New York, United States

American Girl statue was in Eldridge Park in Elmira, NY from 1876 until 1980.

Go Fund Me for restoration (visit link)
"American Girl was a renowned racing mare that perished during a meet at the Eldridge Driving Park in October, 1875, and this statue was commissioned and erected the following year by the Elmira Driving Association in her honor and memory. This statue is the only known remaining item from the original Eldridge Park which was developed for the community by philanthropist Dr. Edwin Eldridge in the 1860’s."

Star Gazette April 1, 2015 (visit link) "Bay-colored American Girl was born in 1862 in Peekskill...American Girl raced between 1868-75 and won 52 races...It was determined to bury American Girl near the spot where she died. The Elmira Driving Association erected a $2,500 monument to her memory. The handsome bronze monument was first located across the road from the east entrance to Eldridge Park on Grand Central Avenue...When the racetrack portion of Eldridge Park was abandoned, the American Girl monument was moved west of the railroad track. The monument was broken by vandals in 1980."
TITLE: The American Girl

ARTIST(S): unknown

DATE: 1876

MEDIUM: bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000905

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Eldridge Park Elmira, NY

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The horse is now in a glass and wood enclosure. It was recently restored using Go Fund Me,after having been vandalized. The date and material are missing from the writeup. That information is in the links given and quoted from.