Davison Home - Texas City, TX
This beautiful Victorian home has some interesting "Firsts".

The historical homes in Heritage Square Park are managed by the City of Texas City and the Texas City Historical Preservation Corp. The Texas City Heritage Association plays a vital part in the interior restoration of the homes.

Texas City's roots go back to the coming of the first Anglo-Americans to Texas.

One early settlement near the present city was by Lt. Jim Campbell, a follower of Jean Lafitte. Another was by James Perry, brother-in-law of Steven F. Austin. In 1892, the three Myers brothers of Duluth, Minn., and Capt. A.B. Wolvin bought most of the surrounding land and changed the name of the small town from Shoal Point to Texas City.

These developers brought Frank Davison to be resident manager of the Texas City Improvement Company. He and his wife Florence completed their home in 1897. This house is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Davison Home is constructed of cypress wood brought by ship from Louisiana. Railroad ties and rebar reinforce the foundation. Construction began in 1895 and took two years to complete. It is the only house in Heritage Square that is on its original site.

Visitors to the area were often accommodated in the three-story home, and it became a setting for parties and social events. It is still available today for weddings, parties, and other organizational meetings.

Occupied continuously by three generations of the same family for over 75 years, the structure is a fine example of late Victorian architecture as revealed in homes of the upper middle-class. Not quite a mansion, it has beautiful woodwork, double parlors, a large dining room, high ceilings and a graceful entry hall and stairway.

Deep porches embrace the front side, and a round tower alcove was a favorite spot on all three floors. Much of the furniture is original.

Restoration
The Texas City Heritage Association was formed in 1972 for the avowed purpose of restoring the Davison home for public use. Money was raised by private donations, and the purchased house was deeded to the city. Restoration has gone forward since 1972

Also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

Built by Frank and Florence Haven Davison, 1895-1897. Sturdy Victorian structure, of Cypress.

Home of first child born in Texas City (formerly named Shoal Point). Survivor of many storms; suffered most in 1947 disaster.

Davison, prominent civic leader and pioneer in Texas City, was first in many capacities: city commissioner, postmaster, school trustee, bank director. Opened the first store in Texas City, and had the first telephone.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967
Public/Private: Public