Hood County News
14S E 613456 N 3588581
Texas Historical Marker at the Hood County News office, 1501 S Morgan St, Granbury, TX, noting the newspaper's establishment and evolution. It's still published today, twice a week.

This is obviously not the 1891 building referenced on the historical marker. Since the marker was placed in 1974, the newspaper has relocated here from its former location on the courthouse square at 111 E Bridge St.

Marker Text:
Successor to "Granbury Vidette" town's first newspaper, founded 1872 by Capt. W.L. Bond and later owned by an 1882 staff recruit, A.W. Crockett (1857-1953), a grandson of the Alamo hero. J.D. Ballard in 1884 started the "Granbury News", later owned by highly regarded Frank Gaston. State senator A.B. Crawford and wife in 1937 bought from Crockett the last paper he owned, merging it in 1946 with the "Granbury News". In 1964 widowed Mrs. Crawford moved paper into this 1891 building and began to advocate historic preservation -- a policy continued by later owners after she retired in 1970. (1974)