Harris Mausoleum - Granbury Cemetery - Granbury, TX
14S E 614168 N 3591232
The Harris Mausoleum in historic Granbury Cemetery is the final resting place of area businessman Wesley Smith Harris and several members of his family.

Findagrave lists four burials here: Mr. Harris (1854-1940), his wife, Mary (1859-1950), and two men, Clarence (1893-1935) and Doyle (1913-1940) Harris. Given the ages of the latter two, it's possible that Clarence was a son, and Doyle his own son. The mausoleum was probably built right after Mr. Harris died in 1930.

Mr. Harris operated a furniture store/funeral home on the square in Granbury at 114-188 E Pearl St, and the building is still standing and in use by another business. He and his family lived in a beautiful Victorian home at 403 W Bridge St, and both buildings have had Texas Historical Markers placed on them. Unfortunately, they really don't provide much in the way of biographical information, besides referencing Mr. Harris and what he did for a living.

History:
A 2001 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the Granbury Cemetery itself:

Part of an original school land survey, this parcel was already known as "the cemetery lot" when deeded to the trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in 1885 for use as a public burial ground. A number of the stones here pre-date the 1866 founding of the city of Granbury, the earliest being that of John Edwards (1790-1853). Graves reportedly moved to this site from the Methodist churchyard on the courthouse square make it difficult to know whether some burials were original to the site or were reinterments. In 1873, church leaders chose this hill as the location for a high school that became Granbury College in 1887. Following its closing, trustees deeded the school land to the city in 1915, allowing for College Hill's full usage as a cemetery. At rest here is War of 1812 veteran John Bennett Dickson (1793-1876), who was wounded in the Battle of New Orleans. He is joined by other veterans from the U.S.-Mexico War, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. Brigadier General Hiram B. Granbury (1831-1864), the city's namesake, was reinterred here in 1893; his surname is also recorded as Granberry. This cemetery chronicles the pioneers and generations of families who are the Granbury area's rich heritage.

Notable burials in the cemetery also include a man who claimed to be Jesse James, and that of William Henry Holland, who is buried separate from his amputated arm, which has its own headstone.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight hours