Montague Catholic Cemetery
14S E 620068 N 3725007
This subject marker is skillfully mounted and mortared into the right gatepost of the central gate of this cemetery on Catholic Cemetery Road in Montague.

Marker placed by the Texas Historical Commission.

The dedication ceremony for this marker was held on May 26, 2018.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Montague Catholic Cemetery
Address Catholic Cemetery Road
City Montague
County Montague
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 620064
UTM Northing 3725006
Marker Year 2017
Designations Historic Texas Cemetery
Marker Size 18" x 28" without post

Marker Text:
Settlers from mountain provinces of Northern Italy began arriving in Montague in the early 1880s. The families of Barretto Raimondi, Jack Fenoglio, Antonio Perona and Charlie Corado were among the earliest here. By the early 1900s, there were as many as fifty Italian families. Most of these Italian immigrants were Catholic, and in 1901 they established St. John Catholic Church in Montague. The Most Rev. E.J. Dunne, Bishop of Dallas, bought three acres for a cemetery on April 28, 1900. The land was laid out in four sections surveyed into blocks, and Giroloma Vitali was the first burial in 1901. Gravestones exhibit Italian heritage as well as families of German, Polish and Hispanic descent. More than 250 marked and unmarked graves are now recorded here.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2016

Marker is Property of the State of Texas