St Nicholas' church - Thistleton, Rutland, UK
30U E 658719 N 5847236
St Nicholas's church, Thistleton - due to falling congregation, now a chapel of ease since April 2017.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The village of Thistleton has a long history. Roman remains have been found in the area and Thistleton is listed in the Domesday Book.

The church of St. Nicholas is a small building of stone, in the Gothic style, consisting of apsidal chancel, nave, south porch and an embattled western tower, with four pinnacles, containing one bell and a clock. It was built in the 14th century although the only remaining part of the original building is the west tower. The main part of the church was rebuilt in 1879–80 at a cost of £2,993, by the Rev. Sir J. Henry Fludyer, baronet and rector of the parish (1834-70), and Augusta his wife, in memory of their three elder children, who died of scarlet fever at the ages of 4, 6 and 8 years.

The chancel and the south side of the nave are faced with ashlar, the tower and the north wall of the nave being of rubble; the roofs are covered with Collyweston slates. The shape of the apse is unusual: half an octagon externally and a semi circular shape inside.

Among the 19th century stained glass windows is an East rose window showing two angels, one with golden wings and one with red wings. The “red winged angel” appears to be highly unusual if not unique to Rutland.

To either side of the altar there are four terracotta statues of the four evangelists, Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, sculpted by Mario Raggi (1821-1907). Between them, is an emotionally moving terracotta relief of The Entombment of Christ.

The open carved oak pews seat approximately 100 people."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Discussions took place in 2015/16 about the status of the church. To recap briefly, the future of the church was under threat due to the small size of the congregation and the lack of sufficient people on the PCC to look after the church. Questionnaires were sent to every home in the village; more than half replied and over 90% said they would like the church to stay fully licensed but become a Chapel Of Ease. This would mean merging with a neighbouring parish and losing the status of a parish church, but it would be able to remain fully open. The "Friends of Thistleton Church" would take on responsibility for raising funds for running costs and maintaining the fabric of the church. Cottesmore Church was happy to merge.

Following discussions with the Church Commissioners, this new scheme came into effect on 1st April 2017."

CALENDAR - Whole Benefice - (visit link)

BRITISH LISTED BUILDINGS - (visit link)