Webcam Vue sur le Touquet - Le-Touquet, France
31U E 400453 N 5597112
[EN] Webcam positioned on the tower of the hotel school, allowing a 360 ° view of the city of Touquet. [FR] Webcam positionnée sur la tour du lycée hôtelier, permettant une vue à 360° sur la ville du Touquet.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Webcam positioned on the tower of the hotel school, allowing a 360 ° view of the city of Touquet.

The top of the tower has been designed to offer a panoramic view of the resort, in particular the Hermitage, the gardens of the former Daloz Castle surrounding the Palais des Congrès, the axis of the Avenue du Verger, symbolic artery linking the forest to the city and the lighthouse.

Located on the Côte d'Opale, south of Boulogne-sur-Mer, along the Channel and at the mouth of the Canche, this seaside resort of 4,285 inhabitants welcomes up to 250,000 people in summer. Commonly named "Arcachon of the North", "Garden of the Channel", "Pearl of the Coast of Opal", "Paradise of the sports" or "Station of the four seasons", it profits from a very vast forest, a Important architectural heritage of Anglo-Norman style and twenty-one protected buildings under the historic monuments that make it the most titled French resort.

It was in 1972 that Le Touquet hotel school opened, created by Pierre-André Dufetel, holder of the Grand Prix of Rome in 1952. The architect imagines a tower composed of 11 trays in the shape of stars, intended to give the building a pine cone shape, whose staggered floors, "rubik's cube" and brown color were to symbolize the scaly structure of the fruit of the tree symbol of the forest of Paris-Plage.