Haus zum Raben - Basel, Switzerland
A Baroque town palace in Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Haus zum Raben (Raven) is a three-storey baroque townhouse in the Aeschenvorstadt. The original main facade was symmetrical with seven window rows and a central avant-corps. An additional row of windows, added in the 1860s, somewhat disturbs the original symmetry. The height of the floors decreases regularly towards the top. Inside, much of the artistically valuable original furnishings have been preserved, including a large salon with Aubusson tapestries and a Strasbourg stove. At the back, a park-like large garden extends the estate.

The house was built in 1763 by the merchant Felix Battier-Weis. He had bought inn "the raven", well-known since the Middle Ages, and two neighboring houses. As an architect, he commissioned Samuel Werenfels, the most famous Basel master builder of the baroque era. His heirs sold the house in 1795 to Christoph Ehinger, one of the city's most respected citizens. Ehinger founded in 1810 the company Ehinger & Cie. in the Raben, Which was originally doing trading, transport and money transactions and over the years developed into a pure private bank. This bank is still in the house today. The descendants Ehingers inhabited the building well into the 20th century. Today, besides the bank there are offices of several other companies.

DE: Das Haus zum Raben ist ein dreistöckiges barockes Stadthaus in der Aeschenvorstadt. Die ursprüngliche Hauptfassade war symmetrisch mit sieben Fensterachsen und einem Mittelrisalit. Eine in den 1860er Jahren hinzugefügte Fensterreihe stört die ursprüngliche Symmetrie etwas. Die Höhe der Stockwerke nimmt gegen oben regelmässig etwas ab. Im Innern ist noch viel der künstlerisch wertvollen Originaleinrichtung erhalten, darunter ein grosser Salon mit Aubusson-Bildteppichen und einem Strassburger Ofen. An der Rückseite schliesst sich eine parkartige grosse Gartenanlage an.

Das Haus wurde 1763 von dem Kaufmann Felix Battier-Weis erbaut. Er hatte dafür die Liegenschaft des seit dem Mittelalter bekannten Gasthauses "zum Raben" und zwei Nachbarhäuser gekauft. Als Architekt beauftrage er Samuel Werenfels, den berühmtesten Basler Baumeister der Barockzeit. Seine Erben verkauften das Haus 1795 an Christoph Ehinger, einen der angesehensten Bürger der Stadt. Dieser gründete 1810 im Raben die Firma Ehinger & Cie., die ursprünglich Handel, Transporte- und Geldgeschäfte tätigte und sich im Lauf der Jahre zu einer reinen Privatbank entwickelte. Diese Bank befindet sich heute noch in dem Haus. Die Nachkommen Ehingers bewohnte das Gebäude noch weit ins 20. Jahrhudert hinein. Heute befinden sich hier neben der Bank noch Büros einiger anderer Firmen.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace