Canyon Overlook Trail - Springdale, UT
One of many historical markers in Zion National Park.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque says, "The trail crosses slick rock slabs of the high desert, a scene of pinyon pine and juniper, prickly pear, and yucca. Here the only plants and animals that thrive, like lizards and bighorn sheep, have adapted to hot and dry.

The hike is also an exercise in scale. There are hints of canyon-carving along the way, but nothing prepares you for the vast space that falls away below your feet at the overlook. At the overlook, a thousand feet above the Zion Canyon Floor, you can see patterns that were not evident before: the greener world along the river and the sheer volume of canyon the streams have excavated."