Hilton Head Island - Hilton Head Island, Beaufort County, South Carolina, USA.
17S E 522650 N 3557468
Hilton Head Island - Historic Marker - Stands alongside a busy main road in the Compass Rose Park. Beaufort County, Hilton Head, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription:
"This marker has been erected as a lasting tribute to the following men who envisioned HILTON HEAD ISLAND as a place where man could commune with Nature and the Forest and all things that dwell therein.

These men determined that no “Fayer or Fytter” place should be found than on Hilton Head Island where man could live in peace and solitude for a day, or a life time:

General Joseph B. Fraser • Olin T. McIntosh, Sr. • Fred C. Hack • C.C. Stebbins

and to those men who have continued the high ideals of these Pioneers we pause to salute and reflect on what man has wrought."

Erected 1969 by The Bank of Beaufort Historic Foundation.

From the Historic Marker Data Base Website: (visit link)