Kay County Courthouse - Newkirk, OK
These county offices serve a county population of about 45,400.

Kay County was created in 1893 and had been part of the Cherokee Outlet. Previous to the Land Run, it was known as "County K". The county borders Kansas, and situated on the railroad line, Newkirk was selected to be the county seat. The first courthouse was built in 1894, and was later replaced by the current one in 1926.

This is a large, three-story, approximately rectangular stone building with a raised basement and an attic story. The attic has a hipped, tiled roof and is set back slightly from the lower floors.

The courthouse is occupied by the County administrative offices, and the County court, as well as the OSU Extension offices. The offices are open Monday to Friday from 8:00 to 4:30.

Year Built: 1926

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse