Short Springs Trailhead - Tullahoma, TN
A popular trail in Short Springs Natural Area
Location: Tennessee, United States

Short Springs State Natural Area is located on the north side of Tullahoma. Satellite images of the area clearly show the trail paths available in the area, and one popular destination is Machine Falls. Parking is available to the south of the trailhead, across Short Springs Rd.

Text on sign at the trailhead:

Short Springs State Natural Area

Short Springs is a protected Natural Area under T.C.A. 11-14-101 et seq. As such the following rules and regulations are enforced. Minimum criminal penalty $100 per day and/or Maximum civil penalty $10,000 per day.

*All pets must be leashed and controlled
*No alcohol is allowed in the natural area or parking lot
*ATVs and other off road vehicles are prohibited
*Horseback riding is prohibited
*No camping

Federal Law prohibits the removal, disturbance, or destruction of any artifact, natural, or historic feature from this protected area.
Parking: N 35° 24.431 W 086° 10.467

Trail allowances or restrictions:
Day Use Only - Open Dawn to Dusk The following are prohibited: Motorized vehicles, bicycles, horses, unleashed pets, hunting, camping, fires, alcohol, firearms, unauthorized hunting, and collection or destruction of any natural features.

Trail type: Dirt