Willie A. Watkins Funeral Home - Douglasville, GA
One of five chapels for this company.

County of funeral home: Douglas County
Location of home: Dallas Hwy (GA-92) & Ridge Ave., Douglasville

"Established in 1982 in Atlanta’s Historic West End community, the Willie A. Watkins Funeral Home brand is synonymous with service. It is a full service funeral home providing individualized funeral services designed to meet the unique needs of each family. The location is staffed around the clock, every day of the year, to serve the community whenever needed. In every regard, Willie A. Watkins Funeral Home lives its motto “Where the Name is Service”.

"Since opening 28 years ago, the business has expanded to four locations, with a fifth in development, serving residents throughout Metro Atlanta. It is now Atlanta’s busiest mortuary, presiding over more than 1000 funeral services a year collectively, grossing more than $6 million annually with 47 employees. Each location is designed to make guests feel at home, and each is strategically integrated into the community it serves.

"Location #2 – Douglasville: Opened in 2006, the Douglasville location was converted from the town’s oldest church into a stately funeral home. It was started in response to request from residents who wanted quality funeral services in their community. We give back to the community in many ways, most notably through our annual 4th of July concert in a downtown Douglasville park, where local residents are invited to come out for a day of fun. The business has grown steadily over its five year existence, now averaging around 90 services a year. Hiring is done locally, so that employees are part of the community. The well appointed setting offers a comfortable atmosphere that evokes the feelings of home." ~ Willie A. Watkins Funeral Homes

Crematory: no

Cemetery: no