(former) Douglasville, Georgia
Historic City Hall, huge brand new building just built on edge of town

W.M. White
J. Cowan Whitley
Constructed by
Felce J. Smith Construction Co.

This small building was the police department and city hall. But this city is growing like a weed--as is all the small cities around Atlanta.
The downtown area, facing the train tracks, is the center of town. This street (Church St.) is one block off that, and is being reworked daily with new construction.
The police still keep a detachment in this building, calling it the "Downtown Precinct".
I came here for the historic district. I found this building while walking around. The city is the county seat, and the OLD courthouse (now a museum) is just across the street from here. So are butterfly garden, and a marker to let you in on all the movie locations, place where movies were made around town.</p

"Douglasville is located in Douglas County, in northwestern Georgia, 25 miles west of Atlanta. The Douglasville Commercial Historic District is roughly bordered by Broad St. and Church St., between Adair St. and Club Drive in downtown Douglasville and is significant in the areas of architecture, commerce, and transportation.

" ... because the town was planned as a new county seat in conjunction with the railroad and laid out paralleling it, thus reflecting the role of the railroad and transportation in the location of the town and in its layout. The importance of the railroad is still visible in the way that the principal buildings in the district and the historic courthouse square face the tracks and in the way that the street plan is oriented to the railroad right-of-way. Indeed, the railroad right-of-way and the courthouse square are the principal landscape or urban design features in the community. Douglasville was at one time an important rail stop providing both passenger and freight service to the Douglas County area. As early as 1860s, the Georgia Western Railroad was chartered, and a depot on that line was constructed in Douglasville in the 1870s. Moreover, the street and lot layout of the new town was arranged according to the alignment of the railroad, and the city limits were measured from a point on the rail line. The east/west rail connection not only provided passenger service to the community but also warehousing and shipping services from the nearby lumber and textile mill industries. Together, the services offered by the Douglasville businesses and the rail line which parallels Broad Street made transportation a significant activity in this small Georgia town." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name: Douglasville City Hall

6730 Church St., Douglasville, GA 30134