Sundial - St Peter - Wymondham, Leicestershire
This medieval churchyard cross at St Peter's, Wymondham, has been converted into a sundial.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The churchyard cross in St Peter's churchyard represents a good example of a medieval standing cross marking a graveyard. Situated immediately south of the nave it is believed to stand in or near its original position. Limited activity in the area immediately surrounding the cross indicates that archaeological deposits relating to the monument's construction in this location will survive intact. The cross has not been significantly restored and through subsequent adaptation into a sundial has continued in use as a public monument and amenity from medieval times to the present day."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"A standing stone churchyard cross located within the churchyard of St Peter's Church. The cross is medieval in date and includes a socket stone and part of a shaft. The socket stone is square at its base with stepped corner mouldings. Set into the centre of the socket is a fluted stone shaft of square section. The shaft is surmounted by a 19th century sundial. The full surviving height of the cross is approximately 1.43 metres. The cross is Scheduled and Listed Grade II."

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate