Home of Woody Guthrie - Okemah, OK
This is the newest and largest of three water towers in Okemah.

Three iconic water towers stand side by side on Ash Street in Okemah. The oldest was erected in 1910; the second in the 1920's, and this newest one in 1972. Unlike the cylindrical, domed tanks nearby which are no longer in use, this is a single pedestal, onion-shaped water tower, painted gold.

Since the two earlier tanks have been fondly named "Hot" and "Cold", the town paper ran a naming contest for this new tank. Because of the pride the town has in being the Home of Woody Guthrie, the Depression-era folks singer, the name was selected and on the tank is painted "Home of Woody Guthrie".